Background Events -
October-December 1943
British
Aegean campaign, Battle for Italy, Battles for
New Guinea & Solomons, US landings on Tarawa,
'Scharnhorst' sunk in Battle of North Cape, Burma
campaign
1 October 1943
Dalhousie (RIN)
HAIDAR, Abdullah, Cook (S), 16749 (RIN), died
Queen of
Bermuda, illness
PILMOOR, William A, Petty Officer, P/J 105845,
died
Sir John
Hawkins, illness
BERG, Dagfinn A, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, died
Stadacona (RCN)
ARTHUR, Charles H, Able Seaman, V 24520
(RCNVR), died
Storviken, steamship
BUCKMASTER, Richard G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
C/JX 240912, (President III, O/P), MPK
COATES, Geoffrey G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
313508, (President III, O/P), MPK
MORGANS, William D R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
291604, (President III, O/P), MPK
WALLBANK, Harold, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
311858, (President III, O/P), MPK
WOOD, Henry A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
289422, (President III, O/P), MPK
Tamar, as POW
VARNEY, Harry, Able Seaman, P/J 18390, died
2 October 1943
Kahu (RNZN), drowning
LINDOP, Frederick C, Able Seaman, 5086 (RNZN),
died
LCT.2496
YAXLEY, Thomas C, Signalman, C/JX 344749, MPK
RM MNBDO, illness
YOUNGER, Ralph, Marine, PLY/X 101053, died
Pembroke, illness
MURRAY, Harold L, Wireman, C/MX 507866, died
Perth (RAN), as
POW
MATHEW, John, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, H
1678 (RANR), died
Royal Indian
Navy
MUHAMMAD, Amir H, Ordinary Telegraphist, 20686
(RIN), died
Victory, accident
SLOWEY, Bartholomew, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
521457, killed
3 October 1943
Cabbala, illness
KILROY, William J, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 405174,
died
FAA, 791 Sqn, Condor,
air crash
ALMOND, Eric R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 816 Sqn,
Tracker,
air crash
STRETTON, John V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 849 Sqn, Saker,
air crash
FLOCKHART, Andrew, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
O'CONNOR, Denis, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
THOMSON, William E J, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
77344, MPK
FAA, 1837 Sqn,
Saker, air crash
SEWELL, Alfred J, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander
(A), RNVR, killed
WATSON, David J F, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Foloit I, illness
BATTEN, Frank A, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M
6837, died
LCT.2309, accident
HEMINGWAY, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 264148, killed
Leigh, illness
LEGGE, Arthur W, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died
Lephreto, train
accident
SONLEY, John B, Chief Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX
98267, died
Pembroke, illness
HAWKES, Thomas, Leading Stoker, C/KX 94435, died
Perth (RAN), as
POW
DONELEY, Paul S, Ordinary Seaman 2c, 24977
(RAN), died
RM 40 Commando
BURFITT, Henry T, Marine, CH/X 110667, killed
EPHRAUMS, Michael J, Act/Captain, RM, killed
NIGHTINGALE, Joseph, Marine, PO/X 105298, DOWS
TOES, Frank, Marine, PLY/X 2843, killed
TURRELL, John E, Marine, PO/X 103787, killed
South African
Naval Force
HARLE, Paul A, Petty Officer, 71796 (SANF), died
Sussex, illness
WALKER, Robert F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 164217, died
Usurper,
submarine, lost
ABRAHAM, Cedric E W, Able Seaman, C/JX 215054,
MPK
ALLAN, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563155,
MPK
ANDERSON, John D S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
APPLEBY, Thomas W, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX
155434, MPK
BAKER, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 358368, MPK
BALLANTYNE, James R, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
86977, MPK
BETHELL, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 286982,
MPK
BIRD, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX
48306, MPK
CARSON, Edward H, Telegraphist, D/JX 158782,
MPK
CHARMAN, John, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/JX
142727, MPK
COLLINS, Michael H, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX
22995, MPK
COOPER, Sidney G, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX
142915, MPK
DAVIES, Mervyn E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX
143196, MPK
DAVIES, Thomas B, Able Seaman, P/JX 358192, MPK
ELDRIDGE, Hubert A, Telegraphist, C/JX 180661,
MPK
FLYNN, John, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 95906,
MPK
FROST, Patrick A S, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
FYLAN, James R, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
82494, MPK
GRIFFITHS, William J, Telegraphist, D/JX
269375, MPK
HARMAN, William P, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, P/MX 93368, MPK
HILTON, Joshua H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 133098, MPK
JACKSON, Leonard P, Able Seaman, P/J 112129,
MPK
JOHNSTONE, William P D, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX
151079, MPK
JORDAN, Sidney L, Act/Lieutenant, MPK
KNOWLES, Maurice H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 159978,
MPK
LITTLE, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX
74203, MPK
MEAKER, Eric K, Able Seaman, P/JX 149714, MPK
MOTT, David R O, Lieutenant, MPK
PIKE, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366699,
MPK
QUAYLE, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146834, MPK
RAYNER, Bertie W F, Petty Officer, C/JX 130051,
MPK
RENDER, Oswald, Able Seaman, D/JX 287917, MPK
ROBERTS, James W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 140723, MPK
RODWELL, Richard H, Able Seaman, P/JX 235070,
MPK
SEARLE, Frederick W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32296,
MPK
SMALLWOOD, Thomas J, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX
32523, MPK
SMEDLEY, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 237791, MPK
SUTTON, Thomas H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
88994, MPK
TAAFE, Geoffrey, Act/Stoker 1c, C/KX 152295,
MPK
TAYLOR, Clifford, Able Seaman, P/JX 168050,
MPK
TAYLOR, Victor, Able Seaman, P/JX 273528, MPK
UPEX, Francis A, Leading Signalman, P/JX
148084, MPK
WHITE, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 263859, MPK
WHITFIELD, Leslie G, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX
144682, MPK
WISDOM, Robert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 293581,
MPK
WORTH, John H, Lieutenant, MPK
4 October 1943
Cerberus (RAN),
illness
SQUIRE, Malcolm, Sick Berth Attendant 2c, S
8814 (RANR), died
Gosling, illness
SMITH, Fred, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 589086, died
Grenville
WOOD, Thomas B, Able Seaman, P/JX 237214, killed
Leeward, illness
RUGG, Alfred J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 377553, died
ML.206
HARRISON, Peter M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Ulster
BEHN, Roland, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 318962, killed
5 October 1943
Defiance
WINES, John A, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 35831,
DOWS
Drake, illness
BLAKE, Tom, Petty Officer, D/J 1383, died
Saxifrage, illness
MEEK, William A, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Southern Sea
(SANF)
STEELE, Ewen, Able Seaman, 71272 V (SANF), killed
Spanker, lost overboard
HOLGATE, Donald W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
6 October 1943
Elfin, illness
SMITH, George A, Chief Petty Officer, C/J
21748, died
President III, illness
ANDREWS, Edward F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
335218, died
CLARKE, Albert J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
289284, died
RM 40 Commando
COOPER, Brian A, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed
RM MNBDO I,
illness
MUNRO, John L, Act/Captain, RM, died
Scourge, lost overboard
DILLEY, Harold P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 426878,
MPK
Southdown, accident
ANSON, Hon Edward J, Lieutenant, killed
Ulster Queen, illness
WHITTAKER, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 253362, died
7 October 1943
FAA, 748 Sqn, Vulture,
air crash
OGILVIE, Stephen J M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
VICKERY, George M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 842 Sqn,
Fencer,
air crash
MORGAN, Ralph, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX
82124, MPK
SIMPSON, James B, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Fencer, air crash
MERRICK, Thomas D, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Hornet, road accident
EDGE, Clifford A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNSR,
D/SR 16342, killed
Penelope, bombing
AVERY, William E, Ty/Act/Gunner, DOW
BLOYE, Victor E, Able Seaman, P/JX 193173, killed
HILL, Douglas C, Able Seaman, P/JX 262856, killed
JACKMAN, Albert R, Able Seaman, P/JX 323816, killed
LARBEY, Arthur D T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
96904, killed
LONG, Herbert E, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M
38165, killed
METCALFE, Alfred W, Able Seaman, P/JX 236978, killed
MIDDLETON, John J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 123854, killed
PIKE, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 364477, killed
PURDUE, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 160875, killed
WALLER, Hugh T, Schoolmaster, killed
Perth (RAN), as
POW
RYAN, Richard W, Able Seaman, 21218 (RAN), died
RM MNBDO, road
accident
SPENCER, Eric E, Corporal, RM, PO/X 101581,
died
Sultan, as POW
SIMCOCK, Henry H, Cook (S), P/MX 65693, died
8 October 1943
Dalhousie (RIN)
RAGHAVAN, V (initial only), Able Seaman, 11878
(RIN), died
Nile
STOKES, Henry F, Able Seaman, P/J 69485, died
Orkan (Po), ship
loss
BEARD, Raymond B, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX
340158, MPK
BENNETT, Victor W, Coder, D/JX 358642, MPK
CONNELL, Phillip G, Signalman, D/JX 196469,
MPK
ELLIOTT, Robert J, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/J
51550, MPK
HALE, William H, Coder, D/JX 356187, MPK
LOWE, Frank, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX
135022, MPK
WISE, John E, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 57033,
MPK
Pembroke, accident
LUDBROOK, Edward, Able Seaman, C/JX 278311, killed
Penelope, bombing
KNIGHT, Herbert H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker,
P/KX 76430, DOW
Perth (RAN), as
POW
BEVAN, William J, Able Seaman, F 2550 (RANR), died
COYNE, Alfred J E, Petty Officer, 17663 (RAN),
died
Sandhurst
HALL, Daniel, Stoker 1c, D/KX 115073, died
Tasajera, accident
LIPTON, Thomas, Assistant Steward, NAP R
291854, killed
9 October 1943
Carlisle
(right in 1942 - NavyPhotos), bombing
ALLEN, Joseph W, Marine, PLY/X 3077, killed
ASKEW, Samuel, Marine, PLY/X 105895, killed
BLUNDELL, Charles S, Ty/Act/Lieutenant
Commander, RNVR, killed
DAINTON, Stanley, Marine, PLY/22196, killed
DANIELS, David J, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 880, killed
DAVIES, Leonard, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1055, killed
DESCOMBE, Frederick T, Marine, PLY/21656, killed
GARRATT, Frederick, Marine, PLY/X 2125, killed
HEIGHWAY, Jack, Marine, PLY/X 4065, killed
HUCKER, Albert G, Corporal, RM, PLY/22287, killed
HUNT, Patrick R, Marine, PLY/X 1955, killed
JONES, Charles D, Marine, PLY/X 106073, killed
KITE, Roy L R, Marine, PLY/X 2395, killed
MACKINTOSH, George F, Marine, PLY/X 106069, killed
MALLETT, James, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 70265,
killed
MAYNE, John R, Marine, PLY/X 4075, killed
MCLINTOCK, Robert N, Marine, PLY/X 106080, killed
MITCHELL, Raymond J, Marine, PLY/X 4122, killed
RADCLIFFE, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 340130, killed
RAPSON, Kenneth R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX
363345, killed
SOUTHWOOD, Kenneth G, Marine, PLY/X 2448, killed
WILLIAMS, Eric B, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, D/MD/X
676, killed
Claverhouse, accident
PURVIS, William J, Ty/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR,
killed
FAA, 845 Sqn,
Chaser,
air crash
HEATH, Peter C A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
RICHTER, Kenneth W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
FAA, 845 Sqn, Sparrowhawk,
air crash
ROUGH, Gavin, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 82878,
MPK
Formidable
THATCHER, Stanley W J, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX
95325, died
Kongoni
SHADE, Albert H, Marine, PLY/X 120730, died
Panther, ship
loss
ATKINSON, Harry, Able Seaman, P/JX 275188, MPK
AYRE, Alfred H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91409,
MPK
BARNES, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 284546, MPK
BLOOMER, Kenneth H, Lieutenant Commander (E),
MPK
COURTNEY, Albert H, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
215559, MPK
COWDROY, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 168380,
MPK
CRAMPTON, Henry F, Able Seaman, P/JX 182688,
MPK
CRAWFORD, Ralph, Able Seaman, P/JX 252951, MPK
CROUCHER, George R F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
87194, MPK
DAVIES, Henry S G, Able Seaman, P/JX 215456,
MPK
EASTMAN, Walter C, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 124306,
MPK
FURNISS, Harry, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX
46650, MPK
GALE, Walter J, Able Seaman, P/JX 328274, MPK
GOLDMAN, Jack H F, Able Seaman, P/JX 206680,
MPK
GREEN, Peter, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX
57772, MPK
HALL, Leslie A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 98227,
MPK
HEFFERNAN, Claude A, Able Seaman, H 1371
(RANR), MPK
HEYES, Joseph T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 136725, MPK
JEWELL, Charles J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119339, MPK
JONES, Henry W, Ty/Gunner (T), MPK
KEENE, Victor, Stoker 1c, P/KX 142442, MPK
KIRTON, Ernest A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX
50961, MPK
LEWIS, Horace C, Leading Wireman, P/MX 67736,
MPK
MCHUGH, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 164796, MPK
MILLER, Tom M, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 97844,
MPK
MOSS, Harold, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 168328,
MPK
O'NEIL, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 607372, MPK
PRITCHARD, Lionel K S, Telegraphist, P/JX
310711, MPK
SEARLE, Henry L, Able Seaman, P/JX 261968, MPK
SPENCER, Harry B J, Able Seaman, P/J 94914,
MPK
STUBBS, Albert V, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
THOMAS, Frank W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 80254, MPK
THORNTON, Ernest, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
136804, MPK
TURNER, George T, Able Seaman, P/JX 215567,
MPK
VELLA, Paul J, Stoker 1c, P/SKX 1148, MPK
WEBSTER, Harry, Stoker 1c, P/KX 144955, MPK
RM 40 Commando
BARRINGTON, William H, Marine, PLY/X 109107, DOWS
Victory, illness
CARTER, Frederick T, Act/Petty Officer, P/J
193826, died
10 October 1943
Bullfinch, illness
AUSTIN, John J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, died
Etruria, illness
JENKINS, Ernest A, Warrant Mechanician, died
FAA, 837 Sqn,
Unicorn,
air crash
BEILBY, Robert D, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Highflyer
WRIGHT, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 299254,
MPK
Revenge, illness
BURNS, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15396, died
11 October 1943
Carlisle, bombing
BROWN, Gordon R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 184605,
DOW
SHERRINGHAM, Herbert H, Able Seaman, P/JX
322030, DOW
Daedalus, illness
WATKINS, Reuben, Able Seaman, FAA/JX 148476, died
Dolphin, illness
ALLEN, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 362524, died
Hythe, ship
loss
ANKEN, Eric J, Able Seaman, P/J 106075, MPK
BALSDON, Harry G, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82572, DOW
BAMFORD, Horace, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 254978,
MPK
BANNELL, Bernard, Petty Officer, P/JX 146274,
MPK
BARNETT, Allan J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K
62101, MPK
BEE, Frederick C, Canteen Manager, C/NX 704349,
MPK
BLACKALLER, Stanley A, Able Seaman, P/JX 327925,
MPK
BOURNE, Sidney A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 36223,
MPK
BRAIN, John E C, Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX
52467, MPK
BROCKSOPP, George E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
367046, MPK
BUCKLEY, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
402752, MPK
BURDETT, Ernest, Stoker 1c, P/KX 127032, MPK
BURKE, John J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 121430, MPK
CIVILL, Arthur, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX
65853, MPK
COLES, Leslie A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 428132,
MPK
CONNELLY, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
102690, MPK
CONWAY, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 276020, MPK
CRINNON, Henry, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX
76245, MPK
DARBY, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 428200, MPK
DONNELLY, James, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
77239, MPK
FEDDON, John A, Act/Stoker 1c, C/KX 155573,
MPK
GATES, Ernest D, Able Seaman, P/JX 296416, MPK
GATT, Giovanni, Officer's Cook 2c, E/LX 20868,
MPK
HARVEY, Gilbert N W, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK
HERBERT, Leslie E, Stoker 2c, C/KX 140900, MPK
HINDMARSH, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX
35127, MPK
HOWARD, George, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX
81978, MPK
HOWARD, John W, Telegraphist, P/JX 279988, MPK
IVENS, Ronald A, Able Seaman, P/JX 298622, MPK
JOHNS, Ronald G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166609,
MPK
JOHNSON, Victor W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
374846, MPK
JONES, Owen, Seaman, RNR, D/X 21064 A, MPK
LAMPARD, John H, Able Seaman, RNSR, P/SR 8065,
MPK
LAWRENCE, Leonard T W, Canteen Manager, C/NX
46, MPK
MASON, Edward, Stoker 1c, P/KX 128923, MPK
MCBRIDE, Samuel V, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
78406, DOW
MCGRAW, Gilbert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 321337,
MPK
MILLER, Leslie B, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
NEWBURY, Noel, Signalman, P/JX 181988, MPK
PAGE, Charles, Petty Officer, P/JX 152376, MPK
PALMER, Christopher J A, Act/Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX 155282, MPK
PARISH, Ronald F, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX
298697, MPK
PERRY, James W H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119401, MPK
QUAYLE, Bernard P, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134797, MPK
ROBERTSON, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 321336,
MPK
SELLAWAY, Edward J, Stoker 1c, P/K 67037, MPK
SHEWRY, Bernard O, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX
149606, MPK
SHONE, Cecil H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K
64515, MPK
SIMPSON, Stephen J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX
55540, MPK
STEELE, Matthew K, Able Seaman, P/JX 298984,
MPK
SUMMERTON, Richard G W, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, C/MX 77443, MPK
TALBOT, George, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
85113, MPK
TAYLOR, Kenneth, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
127062, MPK
TAYLOR, Sidney R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX
85296, MPK
THOMSON, John J G, Able Seaman, P/JX 191223,
MPK
TIDY, Horace J, Signalman, P/JX 228972, MPK
TOWELL, Harry, Leading Wireman, P/MX 68031,
MPK
TRUEMAN, Ronald W J, Telegraphist, P/JX 160931,
MPK
WHALL, George B, Stoker 2c, P/KX 608445, MPK
WILLIAMS, Gordon G, Able Seaman, C/JX 170922,
MPK
WINSCOTT, Cyril, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
77283, MPK
WORRELL, Leonard M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94932, MPK
Lynx, illness
VANSON, Cyril F, Able Seaman, P/JX 370473, died
Malabar, illness
COCHRANE, Morris E, Commander, died
Orlando, road accident
SUTCLIFFE, Edgar E, Marine, PLY/X 586, killed
Poona (RIN)
DHARAM, Dev, Stoker 2c, 12736 (RIN), died
Ratapiko, road accident
KING, Norman, Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
RM MNBDO I, as
POW Germany
HOWARD, George W, Marine, PO/X 100212, killed
Sheba, illness
WETTON, Eric L, Boatswain, died
Victory II, illness
LEAL, Robert P, Marine, PO/21003, died
12 October 1943
Cornwallis
(RIN)
STANLEY, G (initial only) D, Stoker 1c, 12639
(RIN), died
FAA, 775 Sqn, Grebe,
air crash
FLINTOFF, Robert H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR,
killed
RM MNBDO II, road
accident
EVANS, Leonard L, Marine, PLY/X 105516, killed
13 October 1943
Chanticleer, lost
overboard
DUNAN, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 32101, MPK
Laforey, bombing
REEDMAN, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 187527, killed
SHERRIN, Malcolm, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX
137258, killed
ML.836
ROWE, Norman H, Able Seaman, D/JX 150642, killed
14 October 1943
Canso (RCN)
KELSEY, Lorne S, Able Seaman, V 919 (RCNVR), died
Illustrious, drowning
GEARY, Maurice, Leading Cook (O), D/MX 84616,
MPK
President III, illness
SHERWOOD, Herbert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
267910, died
Sparrowhawk, illness
SHRODER, Derrick J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, died
15 October 1943
FAA, 778 Sqn, Jackdaw,
air crash
MOORES, Alan, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Kai, explosion
LACEY, Kenneth D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed
LST.79, ship
loss
SCOTT, Clifford, Stoker 1c, D/KX 134226, DOW
MTB.636, ship
loss
BIRCH, Leslie J, Able Seaman, C/JX 315053, MPK
ELLIS, Edgar, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
357148, killed
FOOT, Aubrey M P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
GREENE-KELLY, Edward T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR,
MPK
LOBELL, Laurence, Able Seaman, P/JX 161063,
MPK
PRESLAND, Peter, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
RANDALL, Thomas, Act/Petty Officer
Telegraphist, P/JX 149263, killed
Nile, illness
GAME, David, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Perth (RAN), as
POW
HARRIS, George P H, Petty Officer, F 670
(RANR), died
16 October 1943
President III, illness
DRAPER, Albert M, Able Seaman, C/JX 265964, died
Southdown, illness
KERR, Ninian, Leading Stoker, P/KX 146609, died
17 October 1943
Assuan, steamship
HOLMES, Francis, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
444108, MPK
Europa
MOULD, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
513239, died
LCS(L).255
BADHAM, Bernard O, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164530, killed
TOOTH, Ernest C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 408613,
died
LCT.383, accident
REID, Leslie, Petty Officer, D/JX 135410, killed
MMS.284, illness
LEGGE, Robert C, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died
Perth (RAN), as
POW
NICHOLLS, Ronald A, Able Seaman, 20910 (RAN), died
Saker
STEPHENS, Reginald J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
112061, DOWS
Sirius
(right - NavyPhotos/Mark Teadham), bombing
ABBOTT, Harold E, Signalman, P/JX 309437, killed
FEARON, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 426068, killed
GLADWISH, Arthur H C, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X
1550, killed
HOLLOWAY, Jack S M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147086, killed
KING, Robert E, Marine, PO/X 5057, killed
KLUS, Frank C, Able Seaman, P/JX 325147, killed
LUFF, Ronald S, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1722, DOW
PARKS, Herbert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146981, killed
REYNOLDS, Peter J, Marine, PO/X 106353, killed
STEWART, George, Cook (O), P/MX 94398, killed
THIRKELD, Robert, Marine, PO/X 106331, killed
THOMPSON, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 236388, killed
UNDERWOOD, Harold W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30355,
killed
WARDELL, William W, Able Seaman, P/JX 325148, killed
WILLIAMS, Jenkin, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563670,
killed
Trooper,
submarine, lost
ADAM, Peter M, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
85676, MPK
ANDERSON, Alexander W, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
BENGOUGH, Ivor D, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer,
D/KX 85248, MPK
BROTHERTON, Alan, Stoker 1c, D/KX 144514, MPK
CARLING, Thomas M, Able Seaman, C/JX 141406,
MPK
CARROLL, Leonard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120498, MPK
CHARNOCK, Frank, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
212858, MPK
CHIVERS, Ronald S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13575,
MPK
COLVILLE, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 132724, MPK
COPE, Henry C, Signalman, P/JX 157340, MPK
CORNELIUS, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX
77556, MPK
CROSSLAND, Frank, Telegraphist, C/JX 247837,
MPK
CURRY, Thomas A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
92887, MPK
DAVIES, Glanville Y, Stoker 1c, P/KX 126725,
MPK
FARNELL, John B, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X
3601, MPK
FENN, William C, Act/Chief Engine Room
Artificer, P/MX 51201, MPK
FISHER, Francis E, Able Seaman, P/J 40813, MPK
FLEMING, Samuel, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27113, MPK
FORSTER, Michael, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c,
D/MX 75371, MPK
FRY, William V, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX
49222, MPK
FURNELL, Ernest C, Able Seaman, C/JX 136210,
MPK
GILBERT, James B, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 14641,
MPK
GRANT, Leslie A S, Lieutenant, MPK
GREATWOOD, Kenneth N, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31640,
MPK
HIND, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 362387, MPK
HORTON, Harold G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93672, MPK
JONES, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 217239, MPK
LANCASTER, Owen F, Lieutenant (E), MPK
LAWSON, Clement C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
133827, MPK
LEGG, Alfred F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78715, MPK
LLOYD, Henry R, Able Seaman, P/JX 353169, MPK
MATHER, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX
75747, MPK
MEEK, Frank H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 130584, MPK
MERCER, Stanley, Steward, D/LX 23181, MPK
MILLS, Ronald W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
111697, MPK
MOTT, Henry A, Leading Stoker, C/KX 136890,
MPK
PETERS, Maurice, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX
76497, MPK
RIBBANS, Stuart E, Act/Petty Officer
Telegraphist, P/SSX 31787, MPK
ROBINSON, Ronald N, Leading Stoker, P/KX 88052,
MPK
RUSTON, Benjamin T, Leading Seaman, P/J 114584,
MPK
RYDER, John S, Sub Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK
SAINSBURY, George W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134416,
MPK
SEDDON, Denis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 134176, MPK
SHOEBRIDGE, Septimus H, Act/Leading
Telegraphist, P/JX 153936, MPK
SKINNER, Horace, Ty/Leading Cook (S), C/MX
54947, MPK
SLEEP, Ralph B, Petty Officer, D/JX 137048,
MPK
SMETHURST, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 212892,
MPK
STILLWELL, Cecil J, Ty/Leading Cook (S), D/SMX
90, MPK
STOBBIE, James, Telegraphist, P/JX 156516, MPK
STOTT, Edgar, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX
90221, MPK
SUMNER, Henry G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
TAME, David W L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 136041, MPK
TAYLOR, Raymond E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134309, MPK
THOMPSON, Leonard, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX
152099, MPK
TRIPP, Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/JX 138428,
MPK
WALKER, Douglas B, Able Seaman, P/JX 237396,
MPK
WARD, Frederick A C G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17762,
MPK
WATSON, James A, Petty Officer, P/JX 131355,
MPK
WHATLEY, Emrys, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33731, MPK
WHITING, Jack B, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX
88177, MPK
WHITTLE, William B, Able Seaman, D/JX 215012,
MPK
WILLIAMS, Leonard, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX
29544, MPK
WRAITH, John S, Lieutenant, MPK
YEOMAN, Robert A, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX
18970, MPK
Ukussa, drowning
LYNCH, Henry E, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX
562831, died
18 October 1943
BYMS.69, drowning
MACLENNAN, Gregor E, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX
160191, died
Marija
Petrinovic, steamship, drowning
GIFFORD, Albert E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
262147, (President III, O/P), killed
MTB.313, bombing
BURKE, Edward J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 157196, killed
CLAYTON, William R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
347200, MPK
MTB.636, ship
loss
BALDERSON, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 420414,
DOW
BOSOMWORTH, John C, Petty Officer Motor
Mechanic, P/MX 90130, DOW
Rodney, drowning
BENNETTS, Henry J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
80190, died
RYDER, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 138776, died
Royal New
Zealand Navy
WINCE, Percy J, Leading Steward, T.124 (RNZN),
died
Sirius, bombing
EDWARDS, Arthur H N, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146630, DOW
Victorious, illness
FINNER, Victor J, Shipwright 1c, D/M 6460, died
Vulture
BUNTING, Jim, Air Mechanic (L) 2c, FAA/FX
104568, DOWS
19 October 1943
Chaser
WINN, Matthew, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 362270,
MPK
Dalhousie (RIN),
illness
BEAUMONT, Sydney C W, Gunner, RIN, died
Europa, illness
PHILLIPS, Ronald J, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 31800,
died
Excellent II, illness
ATKINS, Eric J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 515470, died
Hurworth
SMART, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 193311, killed
Jackdaw, illness
ERWOOD, Llewellyn C, Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/FX
98289, died
Penolver, steamship
GIBBONS, Francis J E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
395238, (President III, O/P), MPK
LAWSON, John J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX
335817, (President III, O/P), MPK
POOLE, Eric, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
239805, (President III, O/P), killed
Una, drowning
KEEFE, Charles R, Signalman, P/SSX 23410, DOWS
20 October 1943
Gosling, drowning
HAINES, Geoffrey R C, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX
510610, died
Hannibal, accident
MARSHAM, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/JX 366111, killed
Lord Essenden, drowning
GROVES, Jim F, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 599610, died
Mauretania, steamship,
accident
ORR, Russell W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
345708, (President III, O/P), killed
Prosperpine, illness
AVERNS, Reginald, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX
93874, died
Sirius, bombing
DOBEDOE, George, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1622, DOW
21 October 1943
Admiralty, First
Sea Lord, illness
POUND, Alfred D P R, Admiral of the Fleet, died
Chedabucto
(RCN), ship loss
TUKE, Donald W, Sub Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, killed
Empire Mackay
CARR, Walter, Ty/Act/Leading Air Mechanic (O),
FAA/FX 78683, MPK
Fuh Wo, as POW
COOK, Norman, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
Ganges, illness
JOISCE, Edward, Lieutenant Commander, died
Royalist, lost overboard
NELSON, Jack, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX
61685, DOWS
Tenby
PARRISH, Herbert B, Act/Stoker 1c, C/KX 153261,
DOWS
22 October 1943
Aberdonian, illness
DEACON, Frank C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died
BYMS.221, drowning
GORE, Richard, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 279673, died
Cowslip
SEATH, George, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
98013, MPK
Drake, illness
LEIGH, Wilfred, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX
510787, died
FAA, 766 Sqn, Nightjar,
air crash
DRAPER, Peter, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
THIRLAWAY, William, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RNVR, killed
FAA, 836 Sqn, Empire
MacAndrew, air operations
WARD, William D, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 115099,
MPK
FAA, 836 V Flt
Empire MacAndrew, air operations
ALEXANDER, Robin P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
MACKENZIE, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Hurworth, ship
loss
ALCOCK, Edward R, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX
154493, MPK
ALLISON, Sidney, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX
53064, MPK
ARCHBOLD, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35504,
MPK
AYRE, Norman, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX
80552, MPK
BAMFORD, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20155, MPK
BARLOW, Ernest, Leading Stoker, D/KX 89541,
MPK
BARTLETT, Ronald, Telegraphist, P/JX 213074,
MPK
BENSON, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 277411, MPK
BERRY, William, Signalman, D/JX 223415, MPK
BEVAN, Mervyn S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 137720, MPK
BODMAN, Henry E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX
81266, MPK
BOLLANDS, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 254569,
MPK
BONEHILL, Cecil W, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR,
D/SSX 13850, MPK
BROWN, Alexander W, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR,
P/UD/X 1452, MPK
CARMICHAEL, Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/JX
168777, MPK
CHADDER, Wilfred G, Petty Officer, D/J 104215,
MPK
CHAPELHOW, George A, Signalman, D/JX 213084,
MPK
CHAPPELL, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 129267,
MPK
CLEMENTS, Horace A, Chief Petty Officer, P/J
99050, MPK
COVERDALE, Eric, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
389899, MPK
CROSS, Henry B, Able Seaman, D/JX 152235, MPK
DAFFERN, Reginald H, Engine Room Artificer 5c,
C/MX 118221, MPK
DALEY, Thomas P, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 102093,
MPK
DALLIMORE, John L, Coder, D/JX 272216, MPK
DAND, James R, Able Seaman, P/JX 296683, MPK
DANIELS, William H, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX
83964, MPK
DENNISON, George B, Able Seaman, D/JX284068,
MPK
DONNELLY, Albert, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122632, MPK
DUXBURY, James, Telegraphist, D/JX 258731, MPK
ELLIS, Philip A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
147439, MPK
EVERSON, James J, Able Seaman, D/JX 284334,
MPK
FATHERS, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, D/J 37638,
MPK
FERGUSON, Duncan, Act/Joiner 4c, D/JX 237810,
MPK
FLETCHER, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118264,
MPK
FLINN, George E, Steward, C/LX 26521, MPK
FLYNN, Anthony F, Able Seaman, D/JX 199195,
MPK
FORSYTH, William, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
105419, MPK
GALE, Herbert F, Assistant Steward, C/LX 31366,
MPK
GALLOWAY, John, Leading Seaman, P/JX 143593,
MPK
GAY, John B, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX
76819, MPK
GOULDSBOROUGH, Alan, Able Seaman, P/JX 268392,
MPK
GRAHAM, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
81414, MPK
GREGORY, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 241366,
MPK
GRIBBEN, Richard S, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X
3061, MPK
GRIFFITHS, Maurice, Able Seaman, D/JK 227094,
MPK
HACKETT, Leonard W, Stores Assistant, D/MX
68451, MPK
HADDRICK, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 277847, MPK
HALL, Henry C, Able Seaman, C/JX 279681, MPK
HAMBLEN, Sydney W, Telegraphist, D/JX 279045,
MPK
HAMILTON, Henry W, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, P/MX 89062, MPK
HAMILTON, Ronald, Able Seaman, C/JX 277672,
MPK
HARDING, Robert M, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99467, MPK
HARGADON, William SS, Able Seaman, D/JX 284140,
MPK
HASKEY, Leslie, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
80856, MPK
HATTON, Eric G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353419,
MPK
HEAP, Norman M, Petty Officer, P/JX 133120,
MPK
HIGMAN, Charles F, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1088,
MPK
HUNT, Stanley F, Able Seaman, C/JX 279700, MPK
JACKSON, Walter C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
278283, MPK
JOWETT, John W D, Able Seaman, D/JX 169577,
MPK
KANE, Terence, Able Seaman, P/JX 276042, MPK
KEITH, Leonard F, Able Seaman, P/JX 295886,
MPK
KENWAY, Charles E D, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
121441, MPK
KING, Charles W, Petty Officer, P/JX 135731,
MPK
KIRKPATRICK, Ross McF, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
LITTLETON, Frederick J, Able Seaman, C/JX
277678, MPK
LOUGHLIN, Andrew, Stoker 1c, C/KX 141388, MPK
LOWE, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 340752, MPK
LOY, Francis, Able Seaman, C/JX 278310, MPK
MACKIE, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 256154, MPK
MASON, Arthur B, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX
24040, MPK
MAWDESLEY, Reginald, Able Seaman, P/JX 282987,
MPK
MCDONALD, Lawrence P, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
101890, MPK
MCFALL, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
77298, MPK
MEDCALF, Cyril E, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX
139927, MPK
MELLOR, Ronald, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
100422, MPK
MIDDLETON, John H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
517007, MPK
MILES, Ernest W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164948, MPK
MILLS, Andrew J, Leading Steward, P/SR 69459,
MPK
MILLS, Charles A, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/SSX
33072, MPK
MOORCROFT, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X
3129, MPK
MOORE, Percival E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
418541, MPK
MORGAN, Robert A, Lieutenant, MPK
MOSS, Terence A, Able Seaman, C/JX 300719, MPK
MOXON, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 294508, MPK
MURPHY, Cornelius, Able Seaman, D/JX 147894,
MPK
MURPHY, Hugh, Able Seaman, C/JX 362962, MPK
MURPHY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 127044, MPK
NICHOLSON, John, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 27228,
MPK
PARKINSON, Herbert N, Ty/Leading Cook (S), C/MX
76883, MPK
PEARCE, Anthony R G, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
PEGLEY, Bernard L, Able Seaman, D/JX 208398,
MPK
PERRY, Leonard V, Able Seaman, D/JX 174184,
MPK
POINTER, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 255275,
MPK
POLATCH, Walter, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, C/MX
60893, MPK
QUINLAN, John M, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
216635, MPK
RAMSEY, Phillip S, Able Seaman, D/JX 229879,
MPK
RATCLIFFE, Walter L, Able Seaman, D/JX 254578,
MPK
RAWLINSON, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 136837,
MPK
RICE, David J, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/MX
48251, MPK
ROBBIE, David P, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 390067,
MPK
ROBERTS, Kenneth A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
416988, MPK
ROBSON, Hugh McK, Able Seaman, D/JX 272066,
MPK
ROSBY, John B, Able Seaman, D/KX 256155, MPK
ROSS, Ernest A, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K
63790, MPK
RUSCOE, Roger M, Leading Seaman, P/JX 203354,
MPK
SCHOLFIELD, Leonard F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
SHAFFER, Max F, Act/Petty Officer Radio
Mechanic, P/SMX 114, MPK
SKIPPER, Arthur F W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
272183, MPK
SMART, Lawrence M, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX
607490, MPK
SMITH, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNSR, D/SR 8474,
MPK
STACEY, Frederick W, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX
52902, MPK
STOCKS, Alfred E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
STRUSS, Frederick H, Able Seaman, C/JX 299549,
MPK
TANSLEY, Robert H, Able Seaman, C/JX 315289,
MPK
THOMAS, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 278915, MPK
THOMSON, Robin, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (O), C/MX
56531, MPK
THREADKELL, Victor H, Gunner, MPK
TILLING, Kenneth W, Signalman, P/JX 270221,
MPK
TIPPETT, John H, Petty Officer, D/J 1124740,
MPK
TUCKER, Francis A, Signalman, D/JX 236875, MPK
UNDERWOOD, Arnold, Able Seaman, D/JX 305837,
MPK
WAKEFORD, Charles C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138601,
MPK
WARNER, Cyril, Coder, P/JX 228913, MPK
WEBSTER, Reginald A E, Petty Officer
Telegraphist, D/J 91053, MPK
WENDEN, Kenneth T C, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, D/KX 89944, MPK
WESTON, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82438, MPK
WILLIAMS, Thomas N, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132385,
MPK
WILLIAMSON, George, Cook, D/MX 74791, MPK
WILLIAMSON, Norman G, Leading Radio Mechanic, 4719
(RNZN), MPK
WOOLDRIDGE, Charles, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32922,
MPK
WYKES, Walter, Able Seaman, P/JX 298785, MPK
Nightjar, illness
SCARFE, Nancy E, WRNS, W/WRNS 70035, died
Orfasy, ship
loss
ALLEN, Andrew L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 262794,
MPK
BENNETT, John G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185964,
MPK
BENNETT, Robert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
375025, MPK
BOTT, Henry P, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, LT/LD/X
5554, MPK
BRISTOW, Harold J, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX
114344, MPK
BROWN, Charles, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
BUTT, Elijah C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 188859,
MPK
CLARK, Felix, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 119716, MPK
CONNOLLY, William J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
CORNFIELD, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 144042,
MPK
CURTIS, Sidney C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 317378,
MPK
HUNTER, Edward, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX
83311, MPK
KAY, James A, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX
309775, MPK
LEWIS, David R D, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205200,
MPK
LILLEY, James, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 102870, MPK
MASON, Harold, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195744, MPK
MORRICE, Alexander M, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX
149068, MPK
NASH, Norman J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 330715,
MPK
NORTON, Harry, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 207733, MPK
RATCLIFFE, Albert, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 222861,
MPK
SMART, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 304804, MPK
SOANES, Alexander A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
TAYLOR, John D, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
265373, MPK
TEMPLE, Edward W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
TENNANT, Douglas, Telegraphist, C/JX 344203,
MPK
TOON, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 306682, MPK
WARRENDER, Bernard, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX
115825, MPK
WATT, John, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X
466 EU, MPK
WHICHELLO, George A, Ty/Act/Skipper Lieutenant,
RNR, MPK
WILLIAMSON, Frederick, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX
154415, MPK
WILSON, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 258390, MPK
WILSON, Leslie J, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS,
LT/JX 323669, MPK
WINSPEAR, William T, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS),
LT/X 10247 B, MPK
YOUNG, Robert, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 103162,
MPK
Oxha
BROWN, Jabez, Krooman, FN 769 (Sierra Leone
NVF), killed
President III, drowning
HOWARTH, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 314044,
DOWS
23 October 1943
Asbury
FARR, Charles R, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX
101342, DOWS
Charybdis
(right - NavyPhotos),
AA cruiser, ship
loss
ABBITT, Gwilym, Shipwright 5c, D/MX 90788, MPK
ABBOTT, Kenneth F, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, D/MX 57612, MPK
ALLAN, John H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX
74900, MPK
ALLEN, Roland, Able Seaman, D/JX 257359, MPK
ANDREW, William G H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162308,
MPK
ANDREWS, Cyril B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 423121,
killed
ANDREWS, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 257698, killed
ANSLOW, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 368722,
MPK
ARSTALL, Leslie, Marine, PLY/X 103609, MPK
ASHMAN, John S, Musician, RMB/X 698, MPK
ASPINALL, Charles E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162089,
MPK
ATKINS, Henry J, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 48746,
MPK
ATKINSON, Francis J, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J
36963, MPK
BABB, Phillip E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 565885,
MPK
BALDWIN, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX
109475, MPK
BALL, Walter H, Signalman, D/JX 246730, killed
BARNES, Robert W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165366, MPK
BARR, James V, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164449, MPK
BARRETT, Kenneth J, Leading Seaman, P/JX
278433, MPK
BATHO, Joseph H, Painter 1c, D/MX 50846, MPK
BAUGH, Thomas S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105887, MPK
BEAMISH, Thomas E, Petty Officer, D/JX 129125,
killed
BEATTIE, John, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 340276,
MPK
BEECHAM, John T, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165664, MPK
BENEFER, George W, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9502 B,
MPK
BENNETT, Frank B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
BENSON, Herman, Leading Writer, D/MX 67836,
MPK
BERRY, Joseph, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
80971, MPK
BETTAM, John N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 246433,
MPK
BILLINS, Albert E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161653, MPK
BIRCH, Arthur L, Able Seaman, D/JX 217019, MPK
BIRCH, John H, Telegraphist, D/JX 149916, MPK
BIRCHALL, Thomas, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 156289,
MPK
BIRD, James P, Telegraphist, D/WRX 388, MPK
BIRKIN, Leslie, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 50528,
killed
BISHOP, Maurice J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
443337, MPK
BLACKLER, Clarence A, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer,
D/KX 84526, MPK
BLAND, Joshua W, Telegraphist, D/SSX 35053,
MPK
BLUCK, Leonard S, Leading Wireman, D/MX 75335,
MPK
BOALER, Desmond, Telegraphist, D/JX 175832,
MPK
BOBBY, Leonard G, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX
340780, MPK
BODDY, Robert C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165673, MPK
BOLTON, Tom, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/KX
157403, MPK
BOON, Robert, Marine, PLY/X 103134, killed
BOOTH, Frederick, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
93025, killed
BOWDEN, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165371, MPK
BOWLES, Gordon F C, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX
54018, MPK
BOYCE, Leicester J, Supply Assistant, D/MX
574117, killed
BOYLAN, James H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
81937, MPK
BRADBURY, Syndey, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162091, MPK
BRADFORD, Frank, Mechanician 2c, D/K 62154, killed
BRANNAN, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 159941, MPK
BRAY, Douglas J H, Able Seaman, D/JX 178592,
MPK
BRAY, Douglas R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX
57738, MPK
BREW, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162311, MPK
BRIGGS, Frederick G, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LSX
407, MPK
BRITTLE, Alfred E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161655, MPK
BROWN, Andrew W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
82060, MPK
BROWN, Harry, Ty/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX
136941, MPK
BROWN, Harry M, Stoker 2c, D/KX 140790, MPK
BUCKLEY, Harold, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX
135522, MPK
BUCKLEY, John T, Able Seaman, D/JX 284056, MPK
BULLOUGH, James, Leading Coder, D/JX 272408,
MPK
BUNGAY, Philip G, Musician, RMB/X 112, MPK
BUNN, Louis L, Able Seaman, C/JX 351947, killed
BURFOOT, Thomas G, Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X
2793, MPK
BURKE, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
89676, MPK
BURNAGE, Eric A, Musician, RMB/X 1510, MPK
BURROWS, William A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
417950, MPK
CADWALLADER, Sidney, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, D/MX
88419, MPK
CAFFREY, Christopher, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86932,
MPK
CAHILL, Vincent, Junior Canteen Assistant, C/NX
796, MPK
CAIRNS, Frederick, Chief Petty Officer Stoker
(Pens), D/K 55223, killed
CAMERON, David L, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, D/MX
75978, killed
CARLOW, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162101, MPK
CARR, Donald E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 246438,
MPK
CARSON, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/JX 257519, MPK
CARVER, John C, Lieutenant, MPK
CATCHLOVE, Reginald E E, Able Seaman, D/JX
347126, MPK
CHADWICK, Collinnson, Electrical Artificer 4c,
D/MX 102245, MPK
CHAPMAN, Lionel R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
393291, MPK
CHARNOCK, John W, Ty/Petty Officer, D/SSX
15431, MPK
CHEGWIN, Ernest L, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX
95986, MPK
CHIVERS, Joseph, Marine, PLY/X 101483, MPK
CLAGUE, Thomas A, Wireman, D/MX 74736, killed
CLARK, Charles, Coder, D/JX 293924, MPK
CLARKSON, Alfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 157520, MPK
CLAYTON, Derrick, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 1281, MPK
CLAYTON, Donald J, Boy 1c, D/JX 246429, MPK
CLAYTON, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 256864, MPK
CLAYTON, William, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
341388, killed
CLEGG, Peter, Wireman, D/MX 102660, MPK
COATES, Gordon J, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 56592,
MPK
COLLINS, Cecil E, Steward, D/LX 23524, MPK
COLLINS, Richard, Petty Officer, D/JX 141864,
MPK
COOPER, Frederick B, Act/Leading Telegraphist,
D/JX 194761, killed
CORRIDON, Donald S, Signalman, D/JX 295350,
MPK
COSGROVE, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
402910, MPK
CROWLEY, James W, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
361599, MPK
CROWTHER, Geoffrey C, Able Seaman, D/JX 290700,
MPK
CUNNINGHAM, Alexander, Stoker 2c, D/KX 140831,
MPK
CURTIS, Ronald A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26321,
MPK
DAVID, Mansel, Able Seaman, D/JX 168463, MPK
DAVIS, Hugh de L N, Act/Surgeon Lieutenant
Commander, RNVR, MPK
DIAMOND, Roy A, Coder, D/JX 256689, MPK
DICKSON, Arthur C, Paymaster Commander, MPK
DISBURY, George, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 51825, killed
DISHON, Reginald W, Marine, PLY/X 2067, MPK
DISLEY, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 355031, killed
DOBSON, Douglas, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96247,
MPK
DOBSON, William J, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX
68963, killed
DOCHERTY, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 296421, MPK
DODDS, Victor E, Telegraphist, C/JX 327371,
MPK
DONOVAN, Dennis L, Marine, PLY/X 107819, MPK
DOWN, Geoffrey, Signalman, D/JX 229485, MPK
DRAKE, James, Musician, RMB/X 1930, killed
DUCKETT, Idwal, Able Seaman, D/JX 290422, MPK
DUDFIELD, James E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
563392, MPK
DUKE, Peter F, Lieutenant, MPK
DUNCAN, Hector, Able Seaman, D/JX 257943, killed
DUXBURY, Herbert L J, Band Corporal, RMB/X 83,
MPK
ECKERSLEY, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 345292,
MPK
EDMEADES, Sydney A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
285001, killed
EDMONDS, Herbert W, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, D/MX
68499, MPK
EDMUNDS, Morgan, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137020, MPK
EDWARDS, Walter, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, D/MX
102701, MPK
ELLIOTT, Samuel J K G, Ty/Act/Warrant
Electrician, MPK
EVANS, Arthur, Stoker 1c (Pens), D/K 63488,
MPK
FAKE, Donald J, Musician, RMB/X 1494, killed
FALLON, John, Marine, PLY/X 2293, MPK
FAULKNER, David G, Able Seaman, P/JX 349296,
MPK
FELINE, Robert G, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
361557, MPK
FENDER, Stanley, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 70976,
MPK
FILLERY, Sidney A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
563603, MPK
FINCH, Reginald G, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
82857, MPK
FINNEY, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 305778, killed
FISHER, Peter, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX
58872, MPK
FISHER, Stanley E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
FIVEASH, Ronald H, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX
73816, killed
FOLEY, Daniel J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX
53836, MPK
FRENCH, Norman, Cook (O), D/MX 106130, MPK
FROGGART, Maurice R, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
361487, MPK
FULHAM, Herbert D, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 156304,
MPK
GALE, William N, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/MX
75494, MPK
GARNER, Thomas C, Able Seaman, D/JX 287976,
MPK
GEORGE, John I, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX
52755, MPK
GIBSON, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 396042,
MPK
GIBSON, William C, Marine, PLY/X 2761, MPK
GILBOURNE, Dan, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 966, MPK
GILES, Geoffrey L, Lieutenant (E), MPK
GIRDWOOD, Ronald, Telegraphist, D/JX 188431,
MPK
GLEADELL, Owen P, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer,
D/KX 86331, MPK
GLOVER, Alban J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 203276,
MPK
GOODENOUGH, Peter, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 296061,
killed
GOULDING, Stanley, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
361561, MPK
GRANT, John F, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
79911, MPK
GRAY, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 195211, MPK
GRAY, John McL, Able Seaman, D/JX 363410, MPK
GRAY, Sydney, Able Seaman (Pens), D/JX 161461,
MPK
GREAVES, James, Blacksmith 3c, D/MX 56856, MPK
GREEN, Edwin C, Able Seaman, D/JX 302996, MPK
GREENLAND, John S E, Able Seaman, P/JX 300053,
MPK
GREENWELL, John B, Able Seaman, P/JX 372586,
MPK
GRUNDY, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 284218,
MPK
GWYNN, Charles G, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander,
RNVR, DOW
HADWIN, Wilfred E, Assistant Steward, D/LX
30915, MPK
HAINES, William T, Able Seaman, D/JX 305731,
MPK
HALLAM, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 417634,
MPK
HAMILTON, Edward J, Able Seaman, D/JX 186846,
MPK
HAMILTON, John D, Commander (E), killed
HAMPTON, Alfred C, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/JX
133785, MPK
HANSARD, John W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 136986, MPK
HARPER, Thomas G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c,
D/MX 102904, killed
HARRIS, Edward G, Wireman, D/MX 509564, MPK
HARRIS, Ernest G, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 363506,
MPK
HARRIS, George T, Able Seaman, D/JX 286395,
MPK
HARRISON, Cecil, Petty Officer, D/JX 128600,
MPK
HARRISON, Kenneth G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
417392, killed
HARROLD, Kenneth I, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
47624, killed
HARROLD, William J, Telegraphist, D/JX 184570,
MPK
HARTLEY, William, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 152486,
MPK
HARTREE, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
418771, MPK
HAWKINS, Walter G, Musician, RMB/X 750, MPK
HAWLEY, Stanley R, Able Seaman, P/JX 310996,
MPK
HAYES, Griffith W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 136985, MPK
HAYNES, Graham G, Marine, PLY/X 107844, MPK
HEARN, Leslie W, Ty/Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX
82454, MPK
HEMSLEY, George, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX
22338, MPK
HENDY, Wilfred A, Boy 1c, D/JX 246412, MPK
HENRY, James, Wireman, D/MX 506376, MPK
HERBERT, John W, Coder, D/JX 342996, killed
HILL, William E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX
51438, MPK
HINGSTON, George A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19555,
MPK
HOLDEN, John M, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
81361, MPK
HOLDING, Arnold, Marine, PLY/X 103541, killed
HOLLINGDALE, Arthur J, Gunner, MPK
HOLMES, Robert, Wireman, D/MX 509681, MPK
HOOPER, Albert H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 159520, MPK
HORNE, Dennis W, Lieutenant, MPK
HOWARD, John C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
238175, MPK
HOWE, Reuben J, Steward, D/LX 31188, MPK
HOWELL, Norman, Able Seaman, P/JX 298018, MPK
HOYLE, Harold, Marine, PLY/X 107600, MPK
HUGHES, Bernard, Assistant Cook, D/MX 121776,
MPK
HUGHES, Ivor, Ty/Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX
51599, MPK
HUGHES, William F H, Chief Petty Officer
Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63915, MPK
HULLEY, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421076,
MPK
HULMES, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138536, MPK
HUMBLE, Stanley, Leading Seaman, P/JX 192889,
MPK
HUNTER, Thomas N, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX
102217, MPK
HURSON, Vincent, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 344424,
MPK
HURST, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/JX 217149, MPK
HURST, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 133373, MPK
INNES, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 349465,
MPK
ISGROVE, Norman C, Act/Chief Engine Room
Artificer 2c (Pens), D/M 14532, MPK
JACKLAND, John A, Able Seaman, D/JX 287745,
MPK
JACKMAN, Joseph, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, D/SSX
26872, MPK
JACKSON, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162043, MPK
JAMES, Donald, Supply Assistant, D/SMX 353,
MPK
JAMES, Douglas W, Able Seaman, P/JX 298020,
MPK
JAYNE, James H, Petty Officer, D/JX 131750,
MPK
JENKS, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419472, killed
JEWES, John F, Able Seaman, P/JX 298364, MPK
JONES, Frank, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 22492, killed
JONES, Gwilym A, Able Seaman, D/JX 176162, MPK
JONES, Stanley A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421649,
MPK
JORDON, William J, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX
48076, MPK
JOYCE, John L, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20230, MPK
JULL, Thomas E, Able Seaman, D/JX 284130, MPK
KANE, Joseph H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 363846, killed
KAYS, Gerard, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419083,
MPK
KELLY, John R, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 99119,
MPK
KEMP, David, Marine, PLY/X 101559, MPK
KEMPTHRONE, Humphrey de B, Surgeon Commander,
MPK
KENEALY, Nicholas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162344, MPK
KNIGHT, Charles, Able Seaman, D/JX 257989, MPK
LAWRIE, John E, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, D/LX
24690, MPK
LAWSON, David C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421609,
killed
LEE, Ivor J, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 157032, MPK
LEONARD, James P, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX
18313, MPK
LEVENTHORPE, John M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
LEVERETT, Ian D, Lieutenant (E), MPK
LEWIN, Aleck V, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX
23143, MPK
LEWIS, William L L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165988,
MPK
LITTLE, John W, Ty/Act/Paymaster Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
LITTLEWOOD, Kenneth, Leading Canteen Assistant,
C/NX 972, MPK
LIVERTON, William G, Able Seaman, D/JX 163841,
killed
LIVESEY, Thomas, Act/Warrant Mechanician, MPK
LLOYD, Ivor, Marine, PLY/X 101607, MPK
LOCKE, Ronald, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 1689, killed
LOCKLEY, Ernest J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 155210, MPK
LOCKWOOD, Eric N, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 76797,
MPK
LOFTHOUSE, John F S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
134641, MPK
LOUGHLIN, Samuel, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 1598,
MPK
LOVE, Robert B, Able Seaman, D/JX 305677, MPK
LOVE, Robert D H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162266, MPK
LOWNDES, Frank H, Schoolmaster, MPK
LYNSKEY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 257936, MPK
MACDONALD, John D, Able Seaman, P/JX 518696, killed
MACLACHLAN, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 165873,
MPK
MADDEN, Ivor W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX
55184, killed
MAIDMENT, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 246207, killed
MAINWARING, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 175625,
MPK
MANNING, Richard J, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX
84927, killed
MANSFIELD, Walter H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162220,
MPK
MARGUERIE, Peter, Able Seaman, D/JX 216441,
MPK
MATHER, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 257819, MPK
MATTHEW, James L, Able Seaman, D/JX 288585,
MPK
MATTISON, Albert, Able Seaman, D/J 35601, MPK
MAY, Christopher, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant,
D/MX 88210, MPK
MAY, Kenneth R, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX
67815, killed
MCCOWAN, George, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 147721,
MPK
MCGOWAN, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563029, killed
MCKEE, John, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 293099,
MPK
MCNEILL, William P, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX
90396, MPK
MCTIGUE, Charles, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 80762,
MPK
MEAD, John W, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
76759, MPK
MERCER, John T, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 2054,
MPK
METHERELL, John, Sailmaker's Mate, D/JX 140337,
MPK
MILLINGTON, Charles, Marine, PLY/X 2502, MPK
MILLN, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 341353, MPK
MILTON, Arthur L, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX
54131, killed
MITCHELL, Rev WILLIAM H, Ty/Chaplain, RNVR, killed
MORGAN, Charles, Able Seaman, D/J 33361, MPK
MORGAN, John R, Able Seaman, D/JX 230394, killed
MORRIS, Henry, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 90074, MPK
MORRIS, Thomas R, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
85174, MPK
MORTON, Eric G N, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
125766, MPK
MOSELEY, Oswald A, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
MOTTRAM, Tom, Marine, PLY/X 2614, MPK
MUIR, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 369707,
MPK
MULLINEUX, Bryan M, Ordinary Coder, D/JX
578853, MPK
MURDEN, John A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 186313,
MPK
MURPHY, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 288823, MPK
MURPHY, Michael, Able Seaman, D/JX 366088, MPK
MURPHY, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 416730,
MPK
NAGLE, William, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89303,
MPK
NICHOLLS, George W, Chief Ordnance Artificer, D/M
37231, MPK
NORMAN, Frank, Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M
33466, MPK
NORRIS, Jack, Wireman, D/MX 74887, MPK
OATES, Philip E, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
O'CONNOR, Peter, Able Seaman, D/JX 257176, MPK
OFFORD, Claude O, Cook (S), D/MX 86366, MPK
OWEN, John A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
PAGE, Charles H, Plumber 3c, D/MX 66337, MPK
PAGE, Eric, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 262936,
MPK
PARKER, Albert V, Able Seaman, D/JX 165905,
MPK
PARRY, William R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137098, MPK
PAYNE, Dennis R G, Telegraphist, D/JX 251166,
MPK
PEARSE, Arthur D, Able Seaman, D/JX 138935,
MPK
PEATEY, Norman J, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist,
D/JX 282138, MPK
PEDRICK, Peter G, Lieutenant (E), MPK
PENNINGTON, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 972, MPK
PERKS, Edmund T, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX
124698, MPK
PHILLIPS, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 176203,
MPK
PHILLIPS, John M, Lieutenant (E), MPK
PHILP, George S, Able Seaman, D/JX 178568, MPK
PIESSE, Frederick C, Bandmaster 2c, RMB/2815,
MPK
PIMLOTT, John, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX
26481, MPK
PLANT, James D, Able Seaman, D/JX 171370, MPK
POLLARD, John C, Marine, PLY/X 107580, MPK
POUNDS, Jack, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
PRICE, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K
60321, MPK
PRIDDEY, Alfred J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19041,
MPK
PRIDDLE, Albert E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer
Telegraphist, D/JX 144981, MPK
PRINSEN, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21255, MPK
PRITCHARD, Raymond J F, Leading Cook (O), D/MX
83806, MPK
PURCHASE, Edmund F J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, D/MX 89295, MPK
PURDIE, Archibald D, Cook (O), D/MX 552602,
MPK
QUINN, Harold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 141008, MPK
RADFORD, Douglas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137039, MPK
REES, Horace J, Warrant Shipwright, MPK
REES, Thomas A E, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J
24241, MPK
REID, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563458, MPK
REYNOLDS, Mervyn, Able Seaman, D/JX 178507, killed
REYNOLDS, Wilfred P, Mechanician 2c, D/KX
85669, MPK
RHYS, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 128605, MPK
RICHARDS, John R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 129522, MPK
RICHE, William H T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
369672, MPK
RILEY, John B, Able Seaman, D/JX 176204, killed
RITCHIE, Reginald C, Able Seaman, D/JX 150300,
MPK
ROBERTS, Clifford E, Marine, PLY/X 4181, killed
ROBERTS, Jack D, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
299067, MPK
ROBERTS, Norman J, Able Seaman, P/JX 362935, killed
ROBERTSON, David, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
90441, MPK
ROBERTSON, John H C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
259211, MPK
ROBINSON, Charles F, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J
103455, MPK
ROBINSON, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 422288,
MPK
ROCHFORD, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Stoker
Petty Officer, D/X 61034, MPK
ROLFE, James H J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 519272,
MPK
ROSE, Harold E, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/MX
47336, MPK
ROWSE, Ernest R S, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 146,
MPK
RUNDLE, Leslie W, Marine, PLY/X 101557, MPK
RUSSELL, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 444532,
MPK
RUSSELL, Lelsie L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX
95970, MPK
SANDERSON, Thomas H, Petty Officer, D/JX
135324, MPK
SAWYER, Kenneth S, Musician, RMB/X 130, MPK
SAYLES, William, Marine, PLY/X 107585, MPK
SCAMP, Cyril R, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX
194812, MPK
SCHOLES, Ronald, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX
86973, MPK
SCOTT, Edward E, Marine, PLY/X 107839, MPK
SCOTT, John, Ty/Leading Cook (O), D/MX 82281,
MPK
SEWELL, Albert S G, Able Seaman, D/JX 164396,
MPK
SHEPPARD, Joseph, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161990, MPK
SHERET, Alexander A B, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J
38937, MPK
SHIPP, Albert M, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, D/MX
89562, killed
SIDEBOTTOM, Walter, Able Seaman, D/JX 257362,
MPK
SILK, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
114319, MPK
SIMPSON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 286572,
MPK
SIMPSON, William D, Petty Officer Wireman, D/MX
90390, MPK
SINCLAIR, Brian S, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, D/MX 55212, MPK
SMALLEY, Fred T, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, D/MX
81643, MPK
SMALLEY, Richmond, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, D/MX 75813, killed
SMETHHURST, Donald H, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX
358975, MPK
SMITH, George C W, Ordnance Artificer 3c, D/MX
52505, MPK
SMITH, Stanley F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162149, MPK
SMITH, Thomas W, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 81838,
MPK
SMITHIES, Harold F, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX
138674, MPK
SNEDDEN, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161544, MPK
SNOWBALL, William, Musician, RMB/X 1461, MPK
SOMERS, Henry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 134952, killed
SPEER, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 361848, MPK
STANSFIELD, Harold, Able Seaman, D/JX 284545, killed
STAPLES, Ernest E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
417332, MPK
STAPLETON, Thomas, Marine, PLY/X 101550, MPK
STEAD, Rowland, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162074, MPK
STEEDMAN, William N, Ty/Petty Officer
Telegraphist (Pens), D/J 33199, MPK
STEELE, William J, Able Seaman, D/SR 8827, MPK
STEGGLE, Wallace A, Able Seaman, D/JX 175718,
MPK
STEPHENS, Thomas C, Ty/Chief Mechanician, D/KX
79713, MPK
STEVENS, Victor C, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX
177465, MPK
STEWART, Meynell M, Leading Wireman, D/MX
75091, MPK
STEWART, Walter, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
88684, MPK
STORER, Samuel C, Supply Assistant, D/MX
578288, MPK
STRONG, Trevor H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137048, MPK
SULLIVAN, Patrick J, Assistant Steward, D/LX
528626, MPK
SWANBOROUGH, Peter, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 74526,
MPK
SWANN, Herbert F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161713, MPK
SYMONS, Charles J, Chief Electrical Artificer
2c, D/M 39327, MPK
TAPP, William E, Chief Yeoman of Signals
(Pens), D/J 91677, MPK
TAYLOR, Abraham N, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX
22634, killed
TAYLOR, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/JX 162177, MPK
THOMAS, Albert M, Able Seaman, P/JX 206303,
MPK
THOMAS, Alcwyn L, Supply Assistant, D/MX 67820,
MPK
THOMAS, Frank, Regulating Petty Officer, D/MX
74113, killed
THOMAS, Owen G, Leading Writer, D/MX 105408,
MPK
THOMAS, Ronald, Stoker 1c, D/KX 121839, MPK
THOMPSON, Fred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138547, MPK
THOMPSON, James F, Electrical Mechanic 4c, D/MX
94214, MPK
THOMPSON, William R, Wireman, D/MX 74348, MPK
THORNTON, Arthur G, Stoker 1c, D/K 62987, MPK
THORNTON, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
422632, MPK
TOMKINS, Kenneth F N, Able Seaman, D/JX 216437,
MPK
TOOZER, Arthur S C, Able Seaman, D/JX 285701, killed
TOWERS, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/JX 257673, MPK
TRAYNOR, John, Marine, PLY/X 101555, MPK
TRETHOWAN, William J, Marine, PLY/X 101542, killed
TRICKETT, Harvey, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161551, MPK
TRIGGER, John F, Wireman, D/MX 72702, MPK
TRUSCOTT, Arthur V, Leading Seaman, D/J 113884,
MPK
TURNER, Frederick G, Mechanician 2c, D/KX
85091, MPK
TURNER, Harold R G, Petty Officer Telegraphist,
D/J 113715, MPK
TURNER, Leonard G, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, killed
VENESS, Henry F J, Marine, PLY/X 2886, MPK
VOELCKER, George A W, Captain, killed
WALKER, David F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33793, killed
WALKER, Frank, Wireman, D/MX 65737, MPK
WALKER, Kenneth, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 1282, MPK
WALLIS, Frederick G, Marine, PLY/X 1751, MPK
WALTERS, Edward G, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens),
D/K 59395, MPK
WARD, John, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 175302,
MPK
WARDEN, Frederick, Marine, PLY/X 1629, MPK
WARFIELD, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 246357,
MPK
WARMAN, Frederick J, Able Seaman, D/JX 175294,
MPK
WATERS, Johnny, Marine, PLY/X 101624, MPK
WATTS, Arthur L, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
(Pens), D/J 41569, MPK
WEBSTER, Albert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX
65348, MPK
WEBSTER, John, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
113187, MPK
WELLENS, Thomas, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c,
D/MX 74832, killed
WELLS, Ronald P, Able Seaman, P/JX 299071, MPK
WETHERS, David, Able Seaman, D/JX 254935, MPK
WHALLEY, William L, Able Seaman, P/JX 415140,
MPK
WHARTON, Ronald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RNVR,
D/MD/X 1478, killed
WHEELWRIGHT, Rex, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX
154096, MPK
WHITE, John E, Supply Assistant, D/MX 68473,
MPK
WHITEHEAD, Leslie H, Ty/Chief Engine Room
Artificer, D/MX 48918, MPK
WIGMORE, Reginald J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX
129548, MPK
WILDIN, Walter T R, Gunner, MPK
WILLIAMS, Aubrey H, Ty/Chief Engine Room
Artificer, D/MX 48575, MPK
WILLIAMS, George F, Canteen Assistant, C/NX
974, MPK
WILLIAMS, Harold, Marine, PLY/X 1117, MPK
WILLIAMS, Leonard L, Coder, D/JX 356703, MPK
WILLIAMS, Michael J, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK
WILLIAMS, Oswald T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
85160, MPK
WILLIS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, P/JX 299074, killed
WILLS, Albert H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX
60514, MPK
WILSON, Allan, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K
63896, MPK
WILSON, Frank R, Able Seaman, P/JX 327676, MPK
WINNINGTON, Harold, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162000,
MPK
WIVELL, John C, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M
38626, MPK
WRIGHT, Henry, Joiner 3c, D/MX 61101, MPK
YOUNG, Alfred T, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162164, killed
Cromarty, ship
loss
BARBER, Jack, Stoker 1c, D/KX 101547, MPK
BARMBY, Edwin R, Able Seaman, P/JX 275326, MPK
BARRETT, David C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
COLUMBUS, Harold W, Signalman, P/JX 325706, DOW
COOPER, James J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX
82197, MPK
COX, Richard E, Ty/Act/Warrant Engineer, MPK
DICKENS, James W, Ty/Leading Cook (S), C/MX
72720, MPK
FERNIE, Thomas E, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
GALLAGHER, Peter J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 157769,
MPK
GIBBONS, Horace N, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX
137860, MPK
JONES, William, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX
34120, MPK
LEEWORTHY, Frederick W D, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/J
97504, MPK
MOORFIELD, John A, Coder, D/JX 293565, MPK
O'BRIEN, Melvin E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24305,
MPK
PINCKNEY, Erlysman P H, Act/Commander
(Hannibal, O/P), MPK
Cromarty, ship
loss
ROBERTSON, David D, Stoker 1c, C/KX 130280,
MPK
TASSELL, Alan, Able Seaman, D/KX 99367, MPK
TROKE, Walter E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
TRUELOVE, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
419878, MPK
WATKINS, Harry, Ty/Act/Petty Officer
Telegraphist, D/JX 155532, MPK
Drake, road accident
HOWLEY, William, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
167972, killed
Hurworth, ship
loss
DEVEY, Alfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 158054, DOW
LCI(L).309, ship
loss
BLAKE, Kenneth, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/SSX
27439, killed
CUNNINGHAM, Eric W, Telegraphist, RNVR, C/LD/X
5510, MPK
DAVIES, George F, Able Seaman, P/JX 385738,
MPK
PICKSTONE, Joseph, Stoker 2c, D/KX 140309, MPK
Limbourne, ship
loss
BAGSHAW, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 364014,
MPK
BARLOW, Robert F, Surgeon Lieutenant, MPK
BARNBY, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 262869, MPK
BEATTIE, James McD, Able Seaman, P/JX 148982,
MPK
BONWICK, Francis H L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
380180, MPK
BOYLE, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 387047,
MPK
BRAY, Bernard, Coder, P/JX 356332, MPK
BULLMORE, Jonathan C, Leading Cook (S), P/MX
59304, MPK
CARTER, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 140719,
MPK
CODDINGTON, Derek, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
393944, MPK
COLEBROOK, Arthur C, Leading Cook (O), P/MX
78466, MPK
DEVINE, John M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 363182,
MPK
DOBBY, Philip, Act/Leading Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X
3972, MPK
DUNNING, Arthur, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX
158504, MPK
EDGAR, Douglas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 527738, MPK
ELVERY, Anthony C, Able Seaman, P/JX 234961,
MPK
EVANS, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 297088,
MPK
FINNINGHAM, David McK, Steward, P/LX 29002,
MPK
FRANCIS, Robert L, Able Seaman, P/JX 364019,
MPK
GIBBONS, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
389485, MPK
GORING, Albert F, Leading Steward, P/LX 29888,
MPK
HAYES, Joseph T, Telegraphist, P/JX 341090,
MPK
HIGGINBOTHAM, Thomas L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 156852,
MPK
HURST, William G C, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX
81593, MPK
JAMIESON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147277, MPK
JONES, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 515438,
MPK
MACPHERSON, Angus, Telegraphist, P/JX 341229,
MPK
MCROBERTS, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
364238, MPK
MORTLOCK, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 380181,
MPK
O'CONNOR, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
380179, MPK
ROBERTS, Norman R, Act/Ordnance Mechanic 4c, P/MX
89781, MPK
SOUTHERN, Gordon W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
418934, MPK
TIDY, Charles G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 380184,
MPK
WARREN, William F, Signalman, P/JX 159719, MPK
WATKINS, Russell, Able Seaman, P/JX 343788,
MPK
WHITE, Leonard, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146826, MPK
WHITTON, Edgar, Stoker 1c, P/KX 117808, MPK
WILLIAMS, William C, Able Seaman, D/JX 176889,
MPK
WILLIAMSON, Thomas W N R, Able Seaman, P/SSX
17974, MPK
Nightjar
FREEMAN, Roy H, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX
91320, killed
Saker, air crash
WOLFE, Douglas W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
24 October 1943
Congella, steamship
DRISCOLL, Edward, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
311921, (President III, O/P), MPK
TURVEY, Sidney J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX
336014, (President III, O/P), MPK
YOUNGHUSBAND, Robert E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS),
C/JX 335361, (President III, O/P), MPK
Eclipse, ship
loss
AARON, Frederick G, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX
79990, MPK
ADAMS, Denzil, Able Seaman, D/JX 196636, MPK
ALLEN, William A, Able Seaman, D/J 46213, MPK
APPLETON, Maynard V, Able Seaman, D/JX 152968,
MPK
ARMSBY, Sidney A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 417081,
MPK
ARNOLD, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20012, MPK
ATTEY, William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K
62327, killed
AVER, Sydney, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX
160509, MPK
BAKER, George H, Ty/Petty Officer, D/SSX 27349,
MPK
BAYNHAM, Robert J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX
21931, MPK
BEDFORD, Donald A, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX
52746, MPK
BOLTON, William L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
419102, MPK
BOOKER, George A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 416246,
MPK
BOWEN, Thomas J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
142691, MPK
BOWMAN, Keith D K, Able Seaman, D/JX 250951,
MPK
BROOKS, Percival S, Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBR/X
7956, MPK
BROWN, Charles C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
253184, MPK
BROWN, Herbert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138686, MPK
BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 286764, MPK
BROWNBILL, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 340589, MPK
BUTT, George D, Able Seaman, D/JX 305063, MPK
CALDER, Joseph, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX
19620, MPK
CARROLL, John D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 365882,
MPK
CAYFORD, Hector A, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX
116700, MPK
COOK, Cyril C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117624, MPK
COOPER, Albert F, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K
66847, MPK
COWEN, Arthur G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108495, MPK
CROMPTON, William, Leading Seaman, D/J 96722,
MPK
CROSSLEY, Harold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106253, MPK
CROWLEY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 136113, MPK
CURRIE, Donald B, Leading Coder, D/JX 152281,
MPK
CURTIS, William F, Able Seaman, D/J 84457, MPK
CUTHBERTSON, Peter S, Ty/Py/Surgeon Lieutenant,
RNVR, MPK
DARBY, Ernest W, Able Seaman, D/JX 169164, MPK
DAVEY, Robert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 343229, MPK
DAVIS, Ronald H, Petty Officer, D/JX 139977,
MPK
DOWNS, Wilfred J A, Able Seaman, D/JX 366149,
MPK
DUNLOP, Patrick F, Able Seaman, D/JX 363148,
MPK
EDGE, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 285155, MPK
ELLIS, Edwin, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105544, MPK
FELTHAM, Sidney W, Assistant Steward, P/LX
24382, MPK
FERGUSON, Archibald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
361207, MPK
FITZGERALD, Michael, Chief Petty Officer
Stoker, D/K 57184, MPK
FOLEY, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 131906, MPK
FORTUNE, Eric A, Leading Coder, D/JX 251286,
MPK
FOSTER, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 416356,
MPK
GARDINER, Alan G, Able Seaman, D/JX 347290,
MPK
GARRETT, Ewan C, Able Seaman, D/JX 183879, MPK
GOODE, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 305141, MPK
GOUDGE, Lawrence H, Able Seaman, D/JX 363065,
MPK
GOWERS, Charles F T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28688,
MPK
GREGORY, James V, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
218842, MPK
GUYENETTE, George W, Able Seaman, D/J 53298, killed
HARKINSON, Charles W, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX
89059, MPK
HAWKINS, Joseph F, Able Seaman, C/JX 278576,
MPK
HEAVYSIDE, John W, Commissioned Engineer, MPK
HENDERSON, David, Able Seaman, D/JX 367842,
MPK
HEYES, Williams, Able Seaman, D/JX 304727, MPK
HOLDER, William G H, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX
50089, MPK
HYSLOP, Hugh T, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M
5605, MPK
JOHNSON, Peter C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137883, MPK
JONES, George M, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/SSX
17997, MPK
JONES, Herbert W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX
139353, MPK
JONES, John D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105926, MPK
JUDD, George F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 12885, MPK
KAY, John W H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX
386070, MPK
KIDD, Alfred H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX
325208, MPK
KILLOW, David, Canteen Manager, C/NX 645691,
MPK
LAIRD, Robert E, Assistant Steward, D/LX 30723,
MPK
LENNOX, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18320, MPK
LEWIS, Richard W, Stoker 1c, D/K 64520, MPK
LIGHTFOOT, Henry, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer,
D/KX 88082, MPK
LOMAS, Jesse, Able Seaman, D/KX 285283, MPK
LOWE, Walter, Able Seaman, D/JX 303518, MPK
MAINE, Francis W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 148130, MPK
MAYHEW, Norman K, Able Seaman, P/JX 243189,
MPK
MCGANN, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 152263, MPK
MCPHERSON, Robert J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, D/KX 85045, MPK
MERCER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99697, MPK
MILTON, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138602, MPK
MINERS, John H, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX
51165, MPK
MOULE, William K, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132014, MPK
OSBORNE, William E, Able Seaman, D/J 20867,
MPK
PALMER, Edmund, Petty Officer, D/JX 135752, killed
PARKS, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2714,
MPK
PAYNE, Ralph, Signalman, D/JX 278334, MPK
PERT, Henry H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX
51277, MPK
POWER, Albert E, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 338839,
MPK
PRIOR, Albert J F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 128650, MPK
PYLE, Stephen C, Able Seaman, D/J 30225, MPK
RICE, Edward G, Stores Assistant, D/MX 80722,
MPK
RICHARDS, Stephen M, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX
149884, MPK
ROBINSON, George, Ty/Petty Officer
Telegraphist, D/J 108150, MPK
ROBINSON, Norman, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX
80092, MPK
SANT, Joseph G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108196, MPK
SCHOFIELD, Richard E, Able Seaman, D/JX 347211,
MPK
SHAW, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118305, MPK
SHEILS, John P, Telegraphist, D/JX 199449, MPK
SHIELDS, George C, Able Seaman, D/J 20135, MPK
SIMMANCE, John C, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX
57672, MPK
SIMMONS, John, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 161208,
MPK
SINGLETON, Kenneth W A, Able Seaman, D/JX
325725, MPK
SKINNER, John H, Able Seaman, D/JX 211200, MPK
SLEEMAN, Lewis J, Signalman, D/SSX 25405, MPK
SPENCER, Harold C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20853,
MPK
SURRIDGE, Francis E, Able Seaman, D/JX 349984,
MPK
SYMONS, Douglas B, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
TAYLOR, Harry J, Able Seaman, D/JX 347373, MPK
TAYLOR, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132258, MPK
THOMAS, David C, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 28474,
MPK
THOMAS, Roy, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 416194, MPK
THOMAS, Walter E, Able Seaman, C/JX 192828,
MPK
TODD, Percy, Commodore, MPK
TOWERS, Alan C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
MPK
WAY, Vincent H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 154580, MPK
WESTLAKE, Stanley A W, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, D/M 3299, killed
WHITTON, James H, Able Seaman, D/JX 339485,
MPK
WILLCOCKS, Francis T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K
57449, MPK
YOUNG, Wilfred L, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist,
D/J 69055, MPK
FAA, 736 Sqn, Heron,
air crash
BROAD, Philip J G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Grasshopper, as
POW
COPPING, Norman, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
86161, died
Jackdaw
VAN DAM, Anton G, Leading Seaman Warrant
Officer (Dutch rating), N 8023 D (RNethN), died
Kongoni, illness
WARNE, Arthur F, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/MX
46782, died
Limbourne, ship
loss
GILES, Eric, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/KX
149923, DOW
VINEY, Edward C, Able Seaman, P/J 45558, DOW
Pembroke, illness
ROBERTSON, Edward E, Leading Seaman, C/J
104614, died
Prince Albert
SULLIVAN, Dennis, Able Seaman, P/JX 274612, DOWS
RM Chatham
Division, accident
CUREL, Victor J, Ty/Armourer, CH/20898, killed
25 October 1943
Drumheller
(RCN)
FREURE, James R, Coder, V 38509 (RCNVR), killed
Eaglet, illness
FITZMAURICE, Sir Raymond, Vice Admiral, died
MGB.607, surface
action
FAIRHOLM, Norman, Telegraphist, C/JX 196322, killed
HOCKLEY, Henry J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 383344,
killed
LITTLE, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 322584,
killed
ROACH, Winfred P, Able Seaman, D/JX 142841,
killed
WILKINS, Kenneth V, Able Seaman, P/JX 383041,
killed
MTB.124
TREW, Gordon S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
MTB.669, ship
loss
AUSTIN, Idris M, Able Seaman, D/JX 191970, DOW
Nimrod
BAILEY, Horace C W, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, P/M 11652, died
Perth (RAN), as
POW
DUNDON, Roy, Stoker 2c, W 2173 (RANR), died
Salsette
SAYERS, Alfred A B, Seaman, LT/JX 217879, MPK
Sultan, as POW
BACK, Percy G E, Marine, PLY/21505, (ex-Prince
of Wales), died
William Stephen,
ship loss
ANDERSON, Robert A, Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX
250833, MPK
DYE, Edward H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 227384, MPK
GLENTWORTH, Henry, 2nd Hand, RNR, LT/5891 D,
MPK
JOSEPH, Coleman, Steward, LT/LX 27768, MPK
MCCLOUD, John W, Engineman, LT/KX 103113, MPK
MCKAY, Hugh, Telegraphist, LT/JX 341159, MPK
MCLEOD, Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
21428 A, killed
MILES, William J, Leading Cook, LT/MX 82608,
MPK
MILNE, Peter, Seaman, LT/JX 206505, MPK
MOULDS, Maurice, Seaman, LT/JX 383029, MPK
NOBLE, Harry S, Engineman, LT/KX 130934, MPK
PECK, James E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed
SALENIUS, Samuel, Skipper, RNR, MPK
STONE, Frank, Stoker, LT/KX 128812, MPK
TEMPLE, Thomas, Seaman, LT/JX 257105, MPK
VICKERS, John, Stoker, LT/KX 129452, MPK
26 October 1943
FAA, 791 Sqn, Condor,
air crash
KIRBY, Donald G, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR,
killed
Gascony, steamship,
drowning
GARDNER, George W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX
338471, died
Kongoni, illness
DONALDSON, Thomas E K, Commander, died
LCI(L).309, ship
loss
JONES, Philip, Stoker 1c, D/KX 129336, DOW
ML.579, ship
loss
BAIN, James, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
COOKE, John M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
SANDISON, Francis A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25956,
killed
Royal Arthur, illness
MILNER, John H, Signalman, P/JX 617203, died
Victory, accident
MORRISSEY, James P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
521438, killed
Waxwing, illness
MARTIN, Lillian, Leading WRNS, R/WRNS 30102, died
27 October 1943
Europa
LEE, Ernest T, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X
20763 A, died
Highflyer, illness
HAYES, Vivian F, Leading Sick Berth Attendant,
C/MX 82926, died
Philante, illness
BELL, Walter H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 157200, died
RM Chatham
Division, illness
RHODES, Charles A, Marine, CH/13759, died
Vanessa, lost overboard
SHARPLES, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman (RDF), P/JX
563837, MPK
Vernon
SHUTE, Charles, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M
35115, died
28 October 1943
Albatross, drowning
KING, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX
50056, DOWS
Baldur
POUNTAIN, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
died
Burges, road accident
GILLESPIE, James B, Leading Cook, P/MX 70297, killed
FAA, 1832 Sqn, Gannet,
air crash
WARDILL, John N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Grebe, accident
COX, Clifford L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Limbourne, ship
loss
OLIVER, George, Leading Stoker, P/KX 91470, DOW
Loyal Friend
GRIERSON, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 226428, killed
ML.579, ship
loss
SMITH, Augustus W, Able Seaman, C/JX 39327, DOW
RM Lympstone, illness
BATE, Marshall, Marine, EX/2099, died
RM MNBDO II
DEWS, Thomas, Marine, CH/X 113308, died
Southern Cross
(RAN), accident
WATSON, James, Stoker Petty Officer, S 3653
(RANR), killed
29 October 1943
Avalon (RCN)
SUTHERLAND, Hugh J G, Lieutenant (E), RCN, killed
Dolphin, drowning
CURRAN, Edward J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 133042, died
Lanka, accident
BROWN, Evelyn E, Petty Officer WRNS, WA/WRNS
9441, killed
ML.305, illness
BARDWELL, Sidney T, Petty Officer Motor
Mechanic, P/MX 77798, died
Nile
ALLEN, John G, Lieutenant Commander, died
Perth (RAN), as
POW
ANDERSON, Christopher R, Stoker, 24428 (RAN), died
Philomel
MORROW, Margaret M, Leading WRNS, WRNS/262, died
Pictou (RCN)
CALLOWHILL, William H, Coder, V 35422 (RCNVR),
killed
Sultan, as POW
NUGUS, Philip C H, Marine, PLY/X 3177, (ex-Repulse),
died
30 October 1943
5 Maritime Regt,
RA
DALEY, George H, Gunner, RA, 13096771, killed
DEWIS, Frederick G, Gunner, RA, 5960523, killed
DICK, William L, Gunner, RA, 3189822, killed
VINE, Albert E, Bombardier, RA, 14294933, killed
Aurora, bombing
ADAMS, Ernest, Marine, PO/X 113231, killed
ALLBROOK, Herbert, Marine, PO/X 103084, killed
ALLEN, Alfred E, Leading Seaman, P/J 72172, killed
AUSTIN, George, Marine, PO/X 2678, killed
BATEMAN, John T, Able Seaman, D/JX 255264, killed
BEARDSMORE, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 325504, killed
BLANN, Phillip G, Able Seaman, P/J 101167, killed
BOTTOMLEY, Ronald A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
162559, killed
BUCHANAN, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X
2911, killed
BULMER, Arthur C R, Able Seaman, P/J 62980, killed
CHARTER, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22510, killed
DENFORD, Frank V, Able Seaman, P/KX 99832, killed
DERRICK, John V, Marine, PO/X 3264, killed
FALSAY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2328,
killed
GALE, George E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 565625, killed
GAVIN, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 329939, killed
GEDDES, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 362597, killed
GILLIES, Neil M, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35845,
killed
GORDON, Thomas, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX
59183, killed
GRANTON, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29933, killed
GREENALL, Henry R, Able Seaman, P/JX 325526, killed
GUNN, Hugh G B, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X
1409, killed
GWYNNE, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 159817, killed
HEFTI, John L, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX
21238, killed
HIBBERT, William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
349089, killed
HOLLINSHEAD, Jack, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24384, killed
HUDSON, Victor, Marine, PO/X 4002, killed
JEFFREYS, Arthur G, Able Seaman, P/JX 183305, killed
LITTLE, Robert L V, Lieutenant, MPK
PROUSE, Joseph W, Able Seaman, P/JX 394339, killed
RATCLIFFE, John, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX
78620, killed
REPTON, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 362053, killed
ROBERTSON, Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33998, killed
SHEPHERD, Francis J, Able Seaman, P/JX 326530,
killed
SIMPSON, Alfred R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205504,
killed
SMITH, Charles J, Commander, MPK
STEVENS, Geoffrey H, Commissioned Gunner, MPK
SULLIVAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563609, killed
THOMPSON, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 273793, killed
WALL, Emanuel, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18166 A, killed
WATERMAN, Clive S, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX
160786, killed
WHITE, Richard C, Petty Officer, P/J 106427, killed
WHYTE, James D, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2832,
killed
WILLIAMS, Norman, Marine, PO/X 108919, killed
WILSON, Bernard, Able Seaman, P/JX 171004, killed
YEEND, Samuel E, Able Seaman, P/JX 324511, killed
YOUNG, Albert J, Able Seaman, P/JX 182537, killed
LCT.768
LUSH, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 427280,
DOWS
Pelandok
SHADAR-UD-DIN, Bin J, Able Seaman, MN 710 (RN
Malay Section), killed
President III, illness
REDKNAP, Ernest V, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX
291884, died
Resource
LUNT, Sidney, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX
54881, DOWS
Sultan, as POW
ATTERSOLL, John W, Coder, P/JX 251209, died
Vigilant (RAN),
accident
CALDBECK, Donald H, Leading Seaman, 20369
(RAN), killed
31 October 1943
Aurora, bombing
ELDRIDGE, Raymond H, Able Seaman, P/JX 381355,
DOW
Maidstone, road
accident
ANSLOW, Herbert, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX
54846, killed
Pembroke, accident
FOSTER, Charles G E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Royal Arthur, illness
HAMILTON, Norman, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX
614043, died
Unsparing
WILSON, Harry, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27724, MPK